Manchester Branch Cycling Tour
This month's Manchester Branch practice will take the form of a Cycling Tour...
The plan is to meet those who want to meet up at Sacred Trinity and travel from there to the first tower.
the route is:
Sacred Trinity, Salford (meet only)
St Mary, Eccles (8, 19-3-3) 10:00 to 11:00
St Michael Flixton (8, 13-3-1) 13:15 to 14:00 (Lunch stop at the Church Inn)
St Margaret, Dunham Massey (10 25-2-24) 14:45 to 15:45
St Mary the Virgin,Bowdon (8 18-0-6) 16:00 to 17:00
finishing at Pi (Altrincham) for rehydration.
It is intended to cross the Mersey/Irwell/Ship Canal/Bridgewater 9 times on the route. Based mainly off road, there will be a few quiet roads, and as few main roads as possible.
The major bike sections are Holy Trinity to St Mary Eccles and St Mary Eccles to St Michael Flixton.
Non-cycling ringers and drivers are starting at Eccles, so there is a big gap between Eccles and Flixton. The other bits will take nearly as long by car as by bike (we have a shortcut in Carrington).
All welcome!